Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Dude! I've been Dugg!

Or is it Digg-ed? Either way, some guy, "manfmnantucket," apparently liked the Gruver post... probably because he works for / made the site. But either way, he Digg-ed it, and I thought that was kinda cool, because I've never been Digg-ed before.

All of this Digg-ing made me realize that I have never used any of the "social bookmarking" sites and made me wonder which one is the best. [Should that sentence end with a question mark? It's not really a question, it's a statement that I was questioning something, but it sure seems like a question mark would be appropriate there. Hmm...]

Has anyone (of my minuscule number of readers) tried any of these sites? (Digg, Furl, Del.ico.us, etc) And if so, what is your opinion of it/them?

Monday, September 24, 2007

Grüvr: Robert Earl Keen Tour

How sweet is this:








A live-ish map of Robert Earl Keen's current road tour brought to the Internet by as mush-up between Google Maps and the concert schedules found on MySpace by Grüvr.

As of today, the map shows REK appearing in Fort Collins, CO on Wednesday the 26th, a show which I hope I can make it to!

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Everything Blends...

Except Chuck Norris!

lol

Yay for Blendtec! It's too bad those things cost, like, $400 or something outrageous like that. Cuz I'd have one!

Friday, September 14, 2007

Damn it anyway!

Have you seen my bike? Maybe it's here.

No, but seriously, if you see my bike, steal it back for me. :(

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Dale Carnegie on Fatigue

As a graduate of the Dale Carnegie course (generously paid for by my employer), I am apparently permanently signed up for the "Carnegie Success Connection Tip of the Week" newsletter. It is normally some pretty insightful stuff, even if a lot of it is mostly common sense. This week's installment is below:
“Our fatigue is often caused not by work, but by worry, frustration and resentment.”
-- Dale Carnegie
Often fatigue at the end of a work day cannot be attributed simply to the hard work we've done. Our own negative reactions to the stressful, daily grind drain our energy and stifle our potential for success.

Here are a few tips on how to relieve some personal frustrations so as to increase productivity without resentment:
  • Fill your mind with thoughts of peace, courage, health and hope
  • Count your blessings instead of your troubles
  • Cooperate with that which is inevitable
Source:
Dale Carnegie Course
12 Weeks, 3.5hrs per week

Ah, Colorado

Where you need the heater and the air conditioning in the same day:

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Power Nap Time!

Ya know what makes it really hard to work in the warm afternoon? Food, the circadian rhythm, and people who write articles like this one.

I rarely take naps, even when I have time. I just feel like there is something more productive that I could be doing. But apparently there is much more good that can come from a quick snooze than previously indicated.

And knowing that makes me want to just put my head down on desk... and... [yawn]... um, rest my eyes.